Fiber Optic Installer's Field Manual, Second Edition (BOK)

Bob Chomycz

799,00 79900
Sendes vanligvis innen 5-15 dager
This up-to-date, portable manual explains fiber optic cable installation via an extremely effective, heavily illustrated, step-by-step approach. Fully updated to cover the latest technologies Fiber Optic Installer's Field Manual, Second Edition discusses all major optical fiber types, along with comprehensive diagrams, procedures, and guidelines on testing, troubleshooting, and maintenance. Written at a level that is easy to understand, the new edition reflects the numerous advances in fiber technology, changes in industry equipment standards, new equipment types, and updated installation standards. The latest standards for the installation of fiber optic cable within office and industrial buildings New chapter on fiber characterization covering loss, CD, PMD, ORL, and latency Major revision of the chapter on wavelength division multiplexers covering cross band 1310/1550nm, CWDM, DWDM, OADM and ROADM, bidirectional/unidirectional communication, and applications New information on multimode fiber types and selection (OM1 to OM4) and single-mode fiber types and selection (SSMF, DSF, NDSF, NZDSF, spectrum flattened) New details on transceiver standards and naming conventions Updated coverage of fiber optic transceivers and pluggables (XFP, SFP, GBIC, Zenpak)

Produktfakta

Språk Engelsk Engelsk Innbinding Heftet
Utgitt 2014 Forfatter Bob Chomycz
Forlag
MCGRAW-HILL Professional
ISBN 9780071818674
Antall sider 432 Dimensjoner 13cm x 20,1cm x 2,3cm
Vekt 431 gram Leverandør Bertram Trading Ltd

Andre produkter med samme artist(er)/medvirkende